Tigers News · LHS Boys and Girls Cross Country Results


The Tigers XC teams competed in the 50th annual Charger Classic at North Montgomery last night.

 

The boys team ran without three of the top five guys and with great performances came home with a championship trophy.  They were 1st out of 10 complete teams with 60 points, 2nd Seeger (67 pts), 3rd Crawfordsville (68 pts), 4th Hamilton Heights (89 pts), 5th Rensselaer Central (98 pts), 6th Fountain Central (152 pts), 7th Tri-County (214 pts), 8th Attica (222 pts), 9th Parke Heritage (223 pts), 10th (260 pts). Leading the way was Sophomores JD Hawks in 4th and Aiden Frost in 5th, Jordan Yoder with a PR time of 18:54 in 16th, Alex Emenhiser 19th, Dylan Krehely 25th, Aaron Gommel with a SB time of 19:34 in 30th, and rounding out the top 7 was Aydan Wetter in 31st. Also running for the Tigers for the night was Abram Hale with a SB time of 19:49 in 35th, Vaughn Royal with a PR time of 20:12 in 43rd, Braden Robison had a SB time of 20:21 in 48th, Kyler Strange 49th, Johnny Trepcos with a PR time of 20:39 in 54th, Beau Burgin 56th, Carter Thurnall 62nd, Caleb Newsom with a SB time of 21:52 in 69th, Eli Taylor 74th, Carter Hammons with a PR time of 21:59 in 75th, Aleks Warkentien with a PR time of 22:59 in 91st, and Caleb McKaig 96th.

 

The Lady Tigers came in 3rd out of 8 complete teams with 80 points, behind 1st place Seeger (26 pts), 2nd place Rensselaer (69pts). Hamilton Heights 4th (96 pts), WEBO 5th (104 pts), Crawfordsville 6th (133 pts), Parke Heritage 7th (215 pts), and Tri-County 8th (220 pts). We had 3 girls in the top 15 with Nadia Jones leading the Lady Tigers in 7th with a time of 20:22, followed by Abbi Coyle in 10th, and Murphy Adams in 12th. Rounding out the scoring was Kloe Coyle in 21st and Jessica Fischer in 37th.  Also running was Jaleigha Howard in 44th, Gracie Stoller 47th, Sarah Keith 49th, and Breanna Page in 71st.

 

The Tigers will travel to Brown County tomorrow to race in the Eagle Classic.

 

The Tigers XC teams traveled to Columbus on Saturday, to race in the Rick Weinheimer Cross Country Classic hosted by Columbus North. Both teams raced against some of the best teams in the State and finished with lots of PR’s (personal records), or SB’s (season best).

 

The girls’ team placed 8th out of 16 complete teams with 113 runners in the race. Leading the way for the Lady Tigers was Nadia Jones in 25th with a PR time of 20:00, followed by Abbi Coyle in 31st with a SB 20:19, Murphy Adams in 55th, Jessica Fischer 73rd (SB 22:35), and rounding the scoring was Kloe Coyle in 77th (PR 22:48).  Also running in the varsity race with a PR time of 23:56 was Sarah Keith in 90th, and not far behind with over a minute PR time of 24:07 in 92nd was Jaleigha Howard.  The Lady Tigers had two run in the reserve race and both with PR’s for the day was Gracie Stoller 36th (24:35), and over a 2 minute PR was Breanna Page in 62nd (27:00).

 

The Varsity boys’ team ran in the AA race and finished 9th out of 22 teams with 179 runners. Leading the pack was senior Zachary West in 25th with a SB time of 16:18. John “JD” Hawks finished in 48th with a great race and PR of 17:01. Also coming in strong was Aiden Frost in 69th (PR 17:25), Sriram Srinivasan in 75th (PR 17:32), and rounding out the scoring was Kyler Strange in 87th (PR 17:50). Also running in the varsity race was Alex Emenhiser 117th (PR 18:45), Jordan Yoder 121st (PR 18:46), Dylan Krehely 132nd (19:12), and Beau Burgin 147th (PR 20:05).

 

The JV boys’ team had 206 runners and the team placed 9th out of 15th teams with Aydan Wetter leading the way with PR in 19:36, Abram Hale (SB 19:57), Aaron Gommel (SB 20:11), Vaughn Royal (PR 20:57), Carter Thurnall (SB 20:58), Johnny Trepcos (21:02), Eli Taylor (PR 21:43), Caleb Newsom (SB 22:19), Caleb McKaig (PR 22:31), Aleks Warkentien (PR 23:43), Carter Hammons (PR 23:46), and Jared Walton (SB 24:26)