Tigers News · LHS Congratulates Spring Sports Award Winners and Seniors


The Lebanon Athletic Department held their final awards night of the school year this Monday, June 10th.   The following Spring Sports Athletes were recognized along with the seniors. 

 

BASEBALL

Lowest ERA: Garrett Harker

David Limp Highest Fielding Percentage: Jarrett French

Highest Batting Average: Garrett Harker

Most Improved: Michael O’Connor

Danny Walker Sportsmanship Award: Jonathan Moore

Scholar Athlete:  Nick Nies

 

BOYS GOLF

Most Improved: Jay Bowman

Ulen Country Club Sportsmanship Award: Christian Parks

Most Valuable Golfer: Toby Meyer

Scholar Athlete: Sriram Srinivasan

 

 

GIRLS TENNIS

Most Improved: Hannah Parker

Sportsmanship: Michelle horvat

Most Valuable Player: Jessica Lehmkuhler

Scholar Athlete:  Abigail Thomas

 

SOFTBALL

Lowest ERA: Abigail McPherson

Defensive Player of the Year: Abbi Wirey

Offensive Player of the Year: Payten Redman

Most Improved: Jenna Weaver

Sportsmanship: Payge Redman

Scholar Athlete: Jenna Weaver

 

 

COED TRACK AND FIELD

           

Girls                                         Boys

Most Improved:                                                         Lizzie Kincaid                          Garrett Unger

Lions Club Sportsmanship Award:                         Katie Hasty                              Julio Maldonado

Most Valuable Field Events:                                    Ashlyn Terrill                          John Morgan

 

Most Valuable Sprinter Runner:                          Hallie Montgomery                 Landon Belcher

                                                                                    & Kara Funk

 

Valuable Distance Runner:                                    Murphy Adams                         Zachary West

 

Scholar Athlete:                                                         Rylee Miller                            Riley Newman

 

 

Head Coach of the Year: Jeff Smock (Football) 

 

Assistant Coach of the Year: Jeremy Goodlett (Wrestling)

 3.3 B+ Scholar Athletes Achieving Excellence in Academics and Athletics

BASEBALL

1st Time: Tyler Parker, Nicholas Brandt, Michael O’Connor, Trevor Myers, Colten Bogan, Ryan Nastav

2nd Time: Nick Nies, Brayton Bowen, Drew Cosgray

3rd Time: Garrett Harker, Aiden Fortney

 

BOYS GOLF

1st Time: Sriram Srinivasan, Toby Meyer

2nd Time: Christian Parks, Kye Zimmerman

 

SOFTBALL

1st Time: Jenna Weaver, Sarah Tribby, Natalie Dafoe, Abigail McPherson, Courtney Welborn, Skylar Bilderback, Josie Hollingsworth, Madison Copeland

2nd Time:  Abigail Wirey, Payge Redman, Caroline Reese, Jada Folden, Rylee Wilson

 

Girls Tennis

1st Time: Abigail Thomas, Emma Biddle, Kara Godby, Khushi Patel, Lizbeth Silva-Santiago, Michelle Horvat, Breanna Daisley, Irene Pollard, Haley Pierce

2nd Time:  Jessica Lehmkuhler, Madison Wirey, Irene Ransom, Hannah Parker, Lilly Mrozinski

3rd Time: Faith Crouch

 

Boys Track & Field 

1st Time:  Garrett Unger, Landon Belcher, Alexander Granat, Joshua Penumaka, Matthew Duerksen, Haiden Gibbs, Brennen Ping, Jared Carter, Andrew Ward, Caden Boggess, Logan Cleaveland

2nd Time:  Julio Maldonado, Samuel Green, Kevin Burress, Maxwell Williams, Aaron Gommel, Ben Piper, Ryan Keith, William Dafoe, Grant Patrick

3rd Time: Riley Newman

Girls Track & Field

1st Time:  McKenna Haskins, Veronica Kassab, Abigail Lewis, Jessica Stackhouse, Ivy Strahm, Lyndsey Depinet, Jennah El-Shahat, Sara Nino

2nd Time: Elizabeth Kincaid, Gracie Brandt, Kirstin Byrd, Katie Hasty, Melia Donner, Murphy Adams, Jessica Fischer, Sarah Huse, Jordan Windhorst, Lauren Gascho, Emerson Haines, Hallie Montgomery, Emerson Wolfbrandt, Alexis Trepcos, Ashlyn Terrill, Abbigael Coyle, Sara Hammerle, Alyna Sell, Chloe Beltran.

3rd Time: Rylee Miller, Emma Huse, Summer Stogsdill, Lyla Barr, Kailyn Parker, Kara Funk,

 

 

Congratulations to LHS 89 Senior Athletes and the 16 that will be continuing their athletic career in college. 

Caleb Horton, Henry Hutcheson, Jax Wilson, Logan Wallace, Olin Leising, Tommy Wagner, Elliott Miller, DeLynn Harmon, Brannon Watson, Heath Ernest,

Chris Wilson, Tyler Mosley, Cameron Johnson, Jaden Gearries, Morgan Evans, Christian Knight, Kyler Dishman, Jacob Lugenbeal, Dylan Lewis, Josh Lindsay, Evan Bocock, Sam Proctor, JaWaune Mosley, Jacob Tribby, Taylor Metzger, Lilly Haines, Laura Lemen, Sam Malagon, Megan Nelson, Amelia Mills, Addie Lee, Katie McDuffie, Kiernan Guyman, Taylor Rice, Zoe Stratton, Briana Deckard, Katherine Patterson, Paige Jones, Adeline Riley, Rilynn Turner, Konlie Westerfield, Julie Cupka, Kennedy Gibbons, Jaden Jarrett, Aidan Newsom, Alex Smith, Devin Fearrin, Grant Goff, Eli Johnson, Austin Orr, Brad Wagner, Alexis Bernal, Andrew Morgan, Ross Wood, Jonathan Moore, Ryan Nastav, Michael O’Connor, Tyler Parker, Payten Redman, Payge Redman, Abbi Wirey, Sarah Tribby, Caroline Reese, Jenna Weaver, Emma Biddle, Kara Godby, Madison Wirey, Jaland Bowman, Andrew Hawkins, Shawn Ramirez, Landon Belcher, Kirstin Byrd, Logan Cleveland, Kara Funk, Alex Granat, Sara Hammerle, McKenna Haskins, Katie Hasty, Riley Holland, Veronica Kassab, Julio Maldanado Bernal, Bryce Marshall, Brianna Martinez, Rylee Miller, Kailyn Parker, Grant Patrick, Brooklyn Pullen, Alyna Sell, Garrett Unger.