Tigers News · Congrats Lady Tigers Track and Field Back to Back SAC Champions! Boys and Girls Results


The Tigers girls’ and boys’ teams ran at Danville on Friday night in the Sagamore Conference.

The Lady Tigers are back to back CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS!!   

RECORD BREAKERS!!

 

The Lady Tigers broke the record for the most points scored in the Sagamore Conference meet with 160 points. The previous record was held by Southmont in 2006. 

Freshman, Murphy Adams, broke her own record by over 2 seconds in the 800 in a time of 2:26.23!!

 

The Lady Tigers won 9 events on the night… making 1st team All-Conference:

 

4×800 team of Summer Stogsdill, Lizzie Kincaid, Abbi Coyle, and Murphy Adams; 100 – Kara Funk; 200 – Hallie Montgomery; 1600 AND 800 Murphy; 4×100 team of Summer, Sara Nino, Kara, and Hallie; High Jump – Christina Lamb; Shot Put AND DiscusAshlyn Terrill.

 

Team scores for the girls:

 

1.    Lebanon                  160

2.    Danville                   113.5

3.    Frankfort                  86.5

4.    North Mont              69.5

5.    Southmont               58

6.    Tri-West                   49

7.    Webo                       48.5

8.    Crawfordsville          39

 

The girls’ scored in every event for the night, except pole vault.  Also scoring for the night for the girls:

 

100 M Hurdles – Kailyn Parker 7th.

100 M Dash – Hallie Montgomery 2nd (2nd team All-Conference)

1600 M run – Abbi Coyle 3rd

400 M Run – Summer Stogsdill 2nd (2nd team All-Conference) and Sara Nino 3rd.

800 M Run – Abbi Coyle 4th

300 M Hurdles – Emma Huse 8th

200 M Dash – Kara Funk 4th

3200 M Run – Katie Hasty 5th and Jessica Fischer 6th

4×400 relay team of Sara Nino, Lizzie Kincaid, Kirstin Byrd, and Summer Stogsdill 3rd

High Jump – Emma Huse 6th

Long Jump – Sara 4th and Ivy Strahm 8th.

Shot Put – Lyla Barr 3rd

Discus – Lyla Barr 7th

 

The boys’ team won 5 events for the night to make 1st team All-Conference:

110 Hurdles – Landon Belcher; 4×100 team of Landon, JC, Julio, and Trevor; 800 – Garrett Unger; Discus – Hunter Crew; and Long Jump – John Morgan.

Boys team scores:

 

1.    North Montgomery   120

2.    Danville                    111

3.    Southmont               104

4.    Lebanon                   89

5.    Webo                       64

6.    Tri-West                   53

7.    Crawfordsville          39

8.    Frankfort                  38

 

Also scoring for the night for the boys:

 

4X800 relay team of Nick Toleos, Josh King-Riner, Jared Carter, and Aaron Gommel 6th

110 M Hurdles – Reese McCoy 4th.

100 M Dash – John Morgan 6th

400 M Run – Landon Belcher 3rd and JC Reese 5th

300 M hurdles – Ben Piper 6th and Reese McCoy 8th

800 M Run – Hunter Smith 8th

200 M Dash – John Morgan 8th]

4×400 relay team of Garrett Unger, Aaron Gommel, JC Reese, and Landon Belcher 3rd

High Jump – John Morgan 6th

Discus – Bryce Marshall 3rd

 

Outstanding performances with lots of PR’s for the night!!

 

The Tigers will go to Sectionals next week. Girls will be Tuesday at Hamilton Southeastern and the boys will be Thursday at Carmel.