Tigers News · Congrats to Lebanon Tigers Track and Field Teams on Top Finishes in 1st Outdoor meet at Hamilton Heights


The Tigers had their 1st outdoor meet of the season against Hamilton Heights last night.  Outstanding performances took place throughout the meet with a few school records broken.

 

The girls’ team scored 62 points to come out on top by 1 point to Hamilton Heights (61).  Going into the last event of the evening the girls were down 4 points and to win the meet the 4×400 team had to get 1st place.  The 4×400 team of Sara Nino, Lizzie Kincaid, Kirstin Byrd, and Summer Stogsdill ran strong to come out with the 1st place finish to put Lebanon over the top!

 

To start the night the Lady Tigers 4×800 team of Summer Stogsdill, Katie Hasty, Abbi Coyle, and Murphy Adams ran a 10:26.0 to break the school record by 12 seconds!!!

 

The second record broken for the night was by freshman Murphy Adams breaking the 1600 m record in a time of 5:29.30!

 

Also scoring for the Lady Tigers for the night:

 

High Jump – Christina Lamb 2nd

Long Jump – Sara Nino 2nd and Ivy Strahm 3rd

Shot Put – Ashlyn Terrill 1st and Lyla Barr 2nd

Discus – Ashlyn Terrill 2nd and Emerson Wolfbrandt 3rd

4×800 Relay – 2nd

100 – Hallie Montgomery 1st, Kara Funk 2nd, and Sara Nino 3rd

1600 – Murphy Adams – 2nd

4×100 Relay – Sara Nino, Brooklyn Pullen, Kara Funk, and Hallie Montgomery 1st

400 – Summer Stogsdill 1st

800 – Murphy Adams 1st and Abbi Coyle 3rd

200 – Hallie Montgomery 1st and Kara Funk 3rd

3200 – Katie Hasty 2nd and Rylee Miller 3rd

4×400 Relay – 1st

 

The boys’ team tied with Hamilton Heights for the night with 66 points. Again the Tigers were down by 5 points going into the last event of the evening and the 4×400 team needed to take 1st place to come out with a tie for the night. The team of Garrett Unger, John Morgan, JC Reese, and Landon Belcher ran a strong race to bring home the 1st place finish.

 

Scoring for the Tigers for the night:

High Jump – John Morgan 1st

Long Jump – John Morgan 1st, Caden Boggess 2nd, and Haiden Gibbs 3rd

Shot Put – Bryce Marshall 1st and Hunter Crew 2nd

Discus – Bryce Marshall 1st and Hunter Crew 3rd

4×800 Relay – Kevin Burress, Josh King-Riner, Nick Toleos, and Aaron Gommel – 2nd

110 Hurdles – Reese McCoy 1st and Riley Newman 3rd

100 – Landon Belcher 2nd

1600 – Zachary West 3rd

4×100 Relay – Garrett Unger, John Morgan, Julio Maldonado, and Trevor Winkles – 1st

400 – Landon Belcher 1st and JC Reese 2nd

300 Hurdles – Reese McCoy 2nd and Riley Newman 3rd

800 – Zachary West 3rd

200 – Trevor Winkles 1st

4×400 Relay – 1st