Tigers News · Congratulations to LHS Winter Sports Student Athlete Award Winners


Wrestling

Margaret O’Brien Tiger Tender                                 Erin Shallenberger

Most Takedowns                                                       Easton Williamson (106)

Most Pins                                                                    Easton Williamson (18)

Most Improved                                                          Andy Morgan

Joe Gibson Sportsmanship                                        John Stillwell

Vic Jones Most Valuable                                            Camren Toole and Alexis Bernal

Scholar                                                                       Camren Toole

 

Cheerleading

Most Improved                                                          Clara McQueen                                             

Sportsmanship                                                           Konlie Westerfield

Most Valuable                                                            Ivy Strahm

Scholar                                                                       Ella Taylor

 

Girls Basketball

Leading Rebounder                                                   Paige Jones

Highest Free Throw Percentage                               Gabby Brewer

Best Defensive player                                                Emma Huse

Sportsmanship                                                           Payge Redman

Most Valuable                                                            Gabby Brewer

Scholar                                                                       Bethany Wilson

JV Sportsmanship Award                                          Kylie Kadel

JV Most Improved Player                                          Cami Deakins

                                   

Boys Basketball

Leading Rebounder                                                   Carson Burtron

Highest Free Throw Percentage                               Michael Reese

Best Defensive player                                                Luke Ferrell

Sportsmanship                                                           Aidan Newsom

Most Valuable                                                            Carson Burton

Scholar                                                                       Lucas Ferrell

 

Boys and Girls Swim and Dive

Most Improved Boy                                                   Mason Stillwell

Sportsmanship Boy                                                   Brad Wagner

Most Valuable Boy                                                    Austin Orr

Scholar Boy                                                                Riley Newman

Most Improved Girl                                                   Sydney Daisley

Sportsmanship Girl                                                    Rylee Miller

Most Valuable Girl                                                     Lauren Gascho

Scholar Girl                                                                 Julie Cupka

 

3.3. B+ Scholar Athletes “Achieving Excellence In Academics and Athletics”

Cheerleading

3.3 (B+) Scholar Athlete: Abigail McKibben, Kennedy Parker,

2nd Time Fall and Winter 3.3 (B+) Scholar Athlete: Kayleigh Barnard, Kinsey Bruder, Lauren Cougar, Isabelle Echeverria, Logan Harrington, Jocelyn Kernodle, Kailyn Parker, Ella Taylor, Rilynn Turner, Konlie Westerfield, Jazlyn Gramlin, Rayna Phillips,

 

Girls’ Basketball

3.3 (B+) Scholar Athlete: Payge Redman, Bethany Wilson (Manager), Alexis Wines, Madison Wirey, Abigail Wirey

2nd Time Fall and Winter 3.3 (B+) Scholar Athlete: Camille Deakins, Emma Huse, Lyla Barr,

 

Boys’ Basketball

3.3 (B+) Scholar Athlete: Melia Donner (Manager), Reese Jones, William Lloyd, Cauy Nance, Paige Newsom (Manager), Braden Robison, Will (Alex) Smith

2nd Time Fall and Winter 3.3 (B+) Scholar Athlete: Hunter Crew, Lucas Ferrell, Nicholas Finney, Carson Burtron, Garrett Harker

 

Girls’ Swim & Dive

3.3 (B+) Scholar Athlete: Julie Cupka, Cayleigh Dial, Eve Gilson, Morgan Lawson, Abriana Murphy, Skylar Ritchie

2nd Time Fall and Winter 3.3 (B+) Scholar Athlete: Mary Brown, Kara Funk, Rylee Miller, Summer Stogsdill

 

Boys Swim & Dive

3.3 (B+) Scholar Athlete: Phillip Betts, Grant Braner, Levi Johnson, Madeline Murphy (Manager), Nicolas Nunnally, Stephen Swartz.

2nd Time Fall and Winter 3.3 (B+) Scholar Athlete: Riley Newman, Zach Perrine, Alexander Whipkey

 

Wrestling/Tiger Tenders

3.3 (B+) Scholar Athlete: Gracie Brandt, Sarah Huse, Andrew Morgan, Emerson Wolfbrandt

2nd Time Fall and Winter 3.3 (B+) Scholar Athlete: Faith Crouch (Manager), Aiden Fortney, Taylor Gramlin, Jack Reynolds, Erin Shallenberger (Manager), Camren Toole

 

Thanks to all the Winter Seniors

Girls Basketball

Paige Jones

Amelia Mills

Payge Redman

Payton Redman

Adeline Riley

Abbi Wirey

Madison Wirey

Cheerleaders

Kailyn Parker

Rilynn Turner

Konlie Westerfield

Girls Swimming

Julie Cupka

Kara Funk

Kennedy Gibbons

Brianna Martinez

Rylee Miller

Boys Basketball

Andrew Hawkins

Jaden Jarrett

Aidan Newsom

Alex Smith

Boys Swimming

Devin Fearrin

Grant Goff

Eli Johnson

Austin Orr

Brad Wagner

Wrestling

Alexis Bernal

Andrew Morgan

Ross Wood