Tigers News · Congrats 2018 LHS Fall Sports Athletic Award and Athletes Achieving “Excellence In Academics” 3.3 B+ Scholar Athlete Award Winners.


2018 LHS Fall Sports Athletic Award and Athletes Achieving “Excellence In Academics” 3.3 B+ Scholar Athlete Award Winners.

Cheerleading

Most Improved – Sydnie Stevenson

Most Valuable – Kennedy Parker

Sportsmanship – Mackenzie Fouts

Scholar Athlete – Katie McDuffie

 

3.3 (B+)Scholar Athlete: Katie McDuffie, Logan Harrington, Caroline Reese, Zoe Stratton, Isabelle Echeverria, Lauren Couger, Taylor Rice, Rebecca Douglass, Kailyn Parker, Konlie Westerfield, Jazlyn Gramlin, Loryn Patterson, Kayleigh Barnard, Hannah Parker, Abigail McKibben, Rayna Phillips, Faith Crouch, Leah Bashor, Mary Brown, Jocelyn Kernodle, Kinsey Bruder, Mya Folden

 

Volleyball

Lebanon Invitational Champions

 

Outstanding Offensive Player – Kara Funk

Outstanding Defensive Player – Emma Huse

Most Improved Player – Jordan Windhorst

Most Valuable Player – Kara Funk

Sportsmanship – Amelia Mills

Scholar Athlete – Emma Huse

 

3.3 (B+) Scholar Athlete: Emma Huse, Addison Cupka, Lucy Tubbs, Camille Deakins, Lyla Barr, Lizzie Kincaid, Jordan Windhorst, Kara Funk, Maggie Scott, Amelia Mills, Taylor Gramlin, Ashlyn Terrill, Jada Folden, Jaycee Weaver,  Rylee Wilson, Hallie Montgomery, Madison Copland.

First Team All-Conference: Kara Funk

Second Team All-Conference: Emma Huse and Jordan Windhorst

 

Football

Offensive MVP – Cameron Johnson

Defensive MVP – Michael Reese

Special Team MVP– Gage Miller

Most Improved Athlete – Max Williams

Terry Weeks Outstanding Sophomore Football Player Award – Garrett Harker

Chris Watson Sportsmanship Award – Jaden Gearries

Scholar Athlete – Alex VanZandt

 

3.3 (B+)Scholar Athlete: Alex VanZandt, Nick Finney, Max Williams, Brannon Watson, Erin Shallenberger, Sam Proctor, Haiden Gibbs, Garrett Harker, Brayton Bowen, Tyler Mosley, Morgan Evans, Sean McKay, Hunter Crew, Will Dafoe, Abi Richardson, Zane Larson, Heath Ernest, Jack Reynolds, Aryen Kinzer, Aiden Fortney, Jacob Tribby

 

First Team All-Conference: Jaden Gearries, Cameron Johnson, Michael Reese, Garrett Harker, JC Reese

Second Team All-Conference:  Brannon Watson, Ross Wood, Sam Proctor, Heath Ernst, Jarrett French

 

Girls’ Soccer

2018 LHS Invitational Champions

 

Top Scorer – Kirstin Byrd

Top Defender – Rylee Miller

Most Improved Player – Sara Hammerle

Most Valuable Player – Kirstin Byrd

Sportsmanship – Lilly Haines

Scholar Athlete – Laura Lemen and Rylee Miller

 

3.3 (B+)Scholar Athlete: Laura Lemen, Rylee Miller, Jessica Lehmkuhler, Rilynn Turner, Summer Stogsdill, Lilly Haines, Sarah Brown, Irene Ransom, Lilly Mrozinski, Riley Jump, Megan Nelson, Sara Hammerle, Kiersten Dallas, Kirstin Byrd, Alyna Sell, Chloe Beltran, Lexi Trepcos, Sam Malagon, Kinnedy Biddle, Britney Metcalf

 

First Team All-Conference:  Kirstin Byrd, Rylee Miller, Lilly Haines

Second Team All-Conference: Sara Hammerle, Madison Maher, Riley Jump

 

Boys’ Soccer

Sagamore Athletic Conference Champions

 

Golden Boot Top Scorer – Olin Leising

Top Defender –   Keaton Newman

Most Improved Player – Drew Cosgray

Golden Ball Most Valuable Player – Ethan Neihart

Tiger Sportsmanship – Jax Wilson

Scholar Athlete – Jax Wilson

 

3.3 (B+) Scholar Athlete:  Jax Wilson, Julio Maldonado Bernal, Riley Newman, Alex VanZandt, Samuel Green, Reese McCoy, Logan Wallace, Will Swartz, Delynn Harmon, Carson Burtron, Zachary Perrine, Henry Hutcheson, Drew Cosgray, Ethan Neihart, Ben Piper, Olin Leising, Emma Kafka,  Elliott Miller, Caleb Horton, Jordan Hines, Josh King-Riner, Christian Parks, Keaton Newman

 

First Team All-Conference: Caleb Horton, Olin Leising, Jax Wilson, Ethan Neihart

Second Team All-Conference: Carson Burtron, Christian Parks, Alex VanZandt, Riley Newman

Academic All-State Honors: Logan Wallace, Jax Wilson, Carson Burtron, Ethan Neihart, Keaton Newman, Ben Piper, Alex VanZandt

 

Boys’ Tennis

Sagamore Conference Champions

 

Most Improved Player – Sam Kouns

Most Valuable Player – Michael Wright

Sportsmanship – Nick Nies

Scholar Athlete – Luke Ferrell

 

3.3 (B+) Scholar Athlete: Neil Acton, Luke Ferrell, Nick Nies, Ryan Keith, Matthew Keith, Drew Davidson, Harrison Love, Michael Wright, Eli Johnson

 

First Team All-Conference: Michael Wright, Nick Nies, Luke Ferrell

Second Team All-Conference:  Harrison Love, Sam Kouns

 

Girls’ Golf

IHSAA Sectional Champions

 

Most Improved – Clara McQueen

Most Valuable Player – Katherine Patterson

Ulen Country Club Sportsmanship Award – Ella Taylor

Scholar Athlete – Ella Taylor

 

3.3 (B+) Scholar Athlete: Ella Taylor, Mikayla Mace, Brittney Crum, Katherine Patterson, Kate Mayner, Brooke Reeves, Briana Deckard

 

First Team All-Conference:  Katherine Patterson

Second Team All-Conference:  Ella Taylor and Kate Mayner

Academic All-State Honors: Katherine Patterson

 

Boys’ Cross Country

Tiger Invitational Champions

Clinton Central Invitational Champions

 

Most Improved – Hunter Smith

Most Valuable Runner – Zachary West

A.J. Reagan Sportsmanship – Jonathan Moore

Scholar Athlete – Camren Toole

 

3.3 (B+) Scholar Athlete: Camren Toole, Grant Patrick, Caleb McKaig, Cade Ping, Aaron Gommel, Kade Cooper, Zachary West, Jonathan Moore

 

Second Team All-Conference:  Camren Toole, Zachary West

Honorable Mention Academic All-State: Camren Toole, Grant Patrick

 

Girls’ Cross Country

SAC Champions

Clinton Central Invite Champions

 

Most Improved – Abbi Coyle

Most Valuable Runner – Murphy Adams

Megan Hammerle Sportsmanship – Katie Hasty

Scholar Athlete – Katie Hasty

 

3.3 (B+) Scholar Athlete: Katie Hasty, Jessica Fischer, Murphy Adams, Emerson Haines, Abbi Coyle

First Team All-Conference: Murphy Adams, Emerson Haines, Abbi Coyle, Katie Hasty