Tigers Official Sponsor

Tigers News · Lebanon Recognizes Spring Student Athlete Athletic and Academic Award Winners


On Monday, June 11th The Lebanon Athletic Department hosted its Spring Sports Awards Night.  Teams and Individual Athletic and Academic honors listed below.

 

SOFTBALL

Lowest ERA: Abigail McPherson

Defensive Player of the Year: Hannah Wirey

Offensive Player of the Year: Abbi Wirey

Most Improved: Kaitlyn Blevens

Sportsmanship: Sarah Tribby

Scholar Athlete: Tori Harker

3.3 (B+) Scholar Athlete

1st Time

Skylar Bilderback, Madison Copeland, Natalie Dafoe, Briana Deckard, Josie Hollingsworth, McKenzie Marlow, Abigail McPherson, Payge Redman, Jenna Weaver, Courtney Welborn, Rylee Wilson, Abbi Wirey, Hannah Wirey

 

2ND TIME

Jada Folden (Volleyball, Softball), Payten Redman (Basketball, Softball), Sarah Tribby (Basketball, Softball)

 

3RD TIME

Tori Harker (Volleyball, Basketball, Softball), Caroline Reese (Fall Cheer, Winter Cheer, Softball)

 

First Team All-Conference: Abbi Wirey, Payten Redman, Payge Redman, Abigail McPherson

Second Team All- Conference: Hannah Wirey, Courtney Welborn

Academic All-State Honors: Tori Harker

Eugene Cato Award: Tori Harker

ICGSA Athletic Scholarship: Tori Harker

Freshman Most Improved: Skylar Bilderback

Freshman Sportsmanship Award: Madison Copeland

Freshman Defensive Award: Josie Hollingsworth

 

BASEBALL

Lowest ERA: Garrett Harker

David Limp Highest Fielding Percentage: Nick Dafoe

Highest Batting Average: Garrett Harker

Most Improved: Ben Johnson

Danny Walker Sportsmanship Award: Haydn Parker and Tyler Welborn

Scholar Athlete: Kobe Burtron

 

3.3 (B+) Scholar Athlete:

1st Time

Nicholas Brandt, Nick Dafoe, Ben Johnson, Michael O’Connor, Tyler Parker, John Phelps

 

2ND TIME

Nick Bland (Football, Baseball), Kobe Burtron (Basketball, Baseball), Garrett Harker (Football, Baseball), Matthew Keith (Tennis, Baseball), Nick Nies (Tennis, Baseball), Devlin Smith (Basketball, Baseball), Tyler Welborn (Basketball, Baseball)

 

First Team All-Conference: Garrett Harker

Second Team All-Conference: Tyler Welborn and Michael Reese

Academic All-State Honors: Kobe Burtron

Freshman Best Defense: Devlin Smith

Freshman Most Improved: Colten Bogan

Freshman Sportsmanship: Matthew Keith

 

COED TRACK AND FIELD

GIRLS SAGAMORE CONFERENCE CHAMPS

BOYS SAGAMORE CONFERENCE CHAMPS    

                                                                            

Girls                                         Boys

Most Improved:                                                         Kara Funk                                Ryan Poole     

Lions Club Sportsmanship Award:                            Sarah Huse                              Landon Belcher

Most Valuable Field Events:                                      Ashlyn Terrill                          Jacob Roahrig

Most Valuable Distance Runner:                              Katie Hasty                              Robby Muse-Myers

Most Valuable Sprinter Runner:                               Hallie Montgomery                 Trevor Adler

Scholar Athlete:                                                         Elizabeth Kassab                     Robby Muse-Myers

 

3.3 (B+) Scholar Athlete:

GIRLS

1st Time

Gracie Brandt, Calista Cole, Melia Donner, Kaitlyn Fleck, McKenna Haskins, Sarah Huse, Elizabeth Kassab, Veronica Kassab, Kaylee Kirk, Lexie Puckett, Jessica Stackhouse

 

2ND TIME

Kiara Conley (Basketball Track), Jessica Fischer (Cross Country, Track), Kara Funk (Volleyball, Track), Emerson Haines (Cross Country, Track), Sara Hammerle (Soccer, Track), Katie Hasty (Cross Country, Track), Lily Khunakornbodintr (Swim & Dive, Track & Field), Rylee Miller (Swim & Dive, Track), Kaitlyn Moreno (Cross Country, Track), Kindsey Robertson (Fall Cheer, Track), Megan Sosbe (Golf, Track), Jordan Windhorst (Volleyball, Track), Emerson Wolfbrandt (Wrestling, Track)

 

 

3RD TIME

Lyla Barr (Volleyball, Basketball, Track), Emma Huse (Volleyball, Basketball, Track), Hallie Montgomery (Volleyball, Basketball, Track), Kailyn Parker (Fall Cheer, Winter Cheer, Track), Summer Stogsdill (Soccer, Swim & Dive, Track), Konlie Westerfield (Fall Cheer, Winter Cheer, Track)

 

3.3 (B+) Scholar Athlete

BOYS

1st TIme

Landon Belcher, Cameron Herald, Gibson Kinslow-Ourai, Bryce Marshall, Nathaniel McDonald, Jacob Roahrig

 

2ND TIME

Luis Arochi-Perez (Soccer, Track & Field), Grant Braner (Swim & Dive, Track & Field), Alex Brummett (Cross Country, Track & Field), Kevin Burress (Soccer, Track & Field), Will Dafoe (Football, Track & Field), Aaron Gommel (Cross Country, Track & Field), Brady Hines (Cross Country, Track & Field), Josh King-Riner (Soccer, Track & Field), Robert Muse-Myers (Cross Country, Track & Field), Josh Newman (Swim & Dive, Track & Field), Ben Piper (Soccer, Track & Field)

 

3RD TIME

Thomas Engels (Tennis, Swim & Dive, Track & Field), Haiden Gibbs (Football, Basketball, Track & Field)

 

First Team All-Conference: Shot Put: Ashlyn Terrill; Discus: Ashlyn Terrill; (Girls)4×100 Relay: Summer Stogsdill, Lexi Trepcos, Kara Funk, Hallie Montgomery; (Boys) 4×100 Relay: Ryan Poole, Jacob Roahrig, Landon Belcher, Trevor Adler; 100 Dash: Jaylen Washington; 200 Dash: Jaylen Washington; 4×400: JC Reese, Landon Belcher, Robby Muse-Myers, Trevor Adler; Long Jump: Jacob Roahrig

 

Second Team All-Conference: 100 Dash: Kara Funk; 200 Dash: Hallie Montgomery; 400 Dash: Summer Stogsdill; (Girls) 4×400: Emma Huse, Kaylee Kirk, Kara Funk, Summer Stogsdill; (Girls) 4×800: Emerson Haines, Kaylee Kirk, Kaitlyn Moreno, Katie Hasty; High Jump: Emma Huse and Jacob Roahrig; 200 Dash; Trevor Adler; 400 Dash: Trevor Adler; 110 Hurdles: Landon Belcher; 3200: Alex Brummett

 

Academic All-State Honors: Kaitlyn Moreno and Joshua Newman

 

Regional Qualifiers: 4×100 Relay: Summer Stogsdill, Lexi Trepcos, Kara Funk, Hallie Montgomery;

800: Robby Muse-Myers; 1600: Robby Muse-Myers; 4×100 Relay: Ryan Poole, Jacob Roahrig, Landon Belcher, Trevor Adler; 4×400 Relay: JC Reese, Trevor Adler, Robby Muse-Myers, Landon Belcher; High Jump: Jacob Roahrig and Cameron Herald; Long Jump: Jacob Roahrig

 

State Qualifier: 1600: Robby Muse-Myers

 

BOYS GOLF

Most Improved: Christian Parks

Ulen Country Club Sportsmanship Award: Christian Parks

Most Valuable Golfer: John Lasley

Scholar Athlete: Sriram Srinivasah

 

3.3 (B+) Scholar Athlete

John Lasley, John Parks, Sriram Srinivasan

 

2ND TIME

Sam Hood (Tennis, Golf), Christian Parks (Soccer, Golf)

 

First Team All-Conference: John Parks

Second Team All-Conference: John Lasley

 

 

GIRLS TENNIS

Most Improved: Olivia Guest

Sportsmanship: Natalee Benavides

Most Valuable Player: Kate Stanley

Scholar Athlete: Kate Stanley

 

3.3 (B+) Scholar Athlete

1st Time

Emma Biddle, Kara Godby, Olivia Guest, Elizabeth Hart, Sydney Horvat, Jamie Monnett, Summer Myers, Khushi Patel, Haley Pierce, Lizabeth Silva-Santiago, Caroline Weeks

 

2ND TIME

Natalee Benavides (Cross Country, Tennis), Abigail Engels (Swim & Dive, Tennis), Jessica Lehmkuhler (Soccer, Tennis), Kate Stanley (Cross Country, Tennis), Madison Wirey (Basketball, Tennis)

 

3RD TIME

Faith Crouch (Fall Cheer, Winter Cheer, Tennis), Hannah Parker (Fall Cheer, Winter Cheer, Tennis)

 

 

First Team All-Conference: Kate Stanley and Lizzie Hart

HM All-Conference: Jessica Lehmkuhler and Natalee Benavides

Academic All-State Honors:  IHTECA 1st Team-Kate Stanley

Honorable Mention: Olivia Guest and Sydney Horvat