Tigers News · LHS Spring Sports Celebrate Awards Night


Lebanon hosted their Spring Sports Awards Night Tuesday, May 11th, 2013.   Congratulations to the Award winners below!

2013 Spring Sports Banquet Awards

BASEBALL

Lowest Earned Run Average   –   Michael Spolyar

David Limp Highest Fielding Percentage – Isaac Harker

Highest Batting Average – Travis Herrin

Most Improved – Ryan Reese

Danny Walker Sportsmanship Award –  Nick Starkey

Scholar Athlete –  Isaac Harker

 

COED TRACK AND FIELD

Most Improved                                            Alyssa Witt                                                      Chase Wright

Lions Club Sportsmanship Award           Kate O’Rourke                                                Stewart Rivers

Most Valuable Field Events                       Alexis Childs                                                   Austin Ping

Most Valuable Running Events                 Miranda Dafoe                                                Harrison Hollis

Scholar Athlete                                            Kate O’Rourke                                                Stewart Rivers

 

GOLF

Conference Champions

Most Improved – Will Mock

Ulen Country Club Sportsmanship Award   –   Sam Godby

Most Valuable Golfer –   Zach Schroeder

Scholar Athlete –      Raghuram Srinivasan

 

TENNIS

Most Improved   –   Shelby Dejka

Sportsmanship   –   Allie Ball

Most Valuable Player   -   Sarah Curts

Scholar Athlete – Allie Ball

Best JV Record –  Kristin Heick

 

SOFTBALL

Conference Champions

Sectional Champions

Regional Champions

Lowest ERA  -    Ashlyn Montgomery

Defensive Player of the Year  –Lexy Britt

Offensive Player of the Year –  Hannah Dybalski 

Most Improved –  Kendall McCollum

Sportsmanship –    Whitney Cosgray

Scholar Athlete –  Whitney Cosgray

 

2013 Spring Sports (3.3. B+ GPA or higher during the season) Scholar Athlete Award:  “Student Athletes Achieving Excellence in Academics”

 

First Time Recipients:

Baseball: Jackson Bland, Brett Estes, Travis Herrin

 

Track & Field:  Kelsie Arnold, Bethanie Batalis, Natalie Cadle, Emma Cheek, Samantha Collier, Juliette Landon, Becca Merritt, Emily Merritt, Stephanie Morgan, Austin Smith, Grace Smith, Tyler Wampler, Allison Wire, Haley Witt, Elizabeth Wyatt

 

Golf:  Zach Schroeder, Jacob Young

 

Tennis:  Allie Ball, Staci Cline, Allyson Davis, Emily Fleck, Kaitlin Heick, Sabrina Lasley, Molly Myers, Caroline Potter, Cora Richardson, Alexis Stewart, Megan Stuteville and Josephine Wooldridge

 

Softball: Alyssa Baumgardt, Brook Beltran, Sidney Keller, Kendall McCollum, Ashlyn Montgomery, Sophie Morgan, Laura Patterson, Madelyn Smith

 

Second Time Recipients:

 

Taylor Burcham – Basketball, Softball

Mallory Cast – Basketball, Softball

Alexis Childs – Cross Country, Track & Field

Whitney Cosgray – Basketball, Softball

Sarah Curts – Cross Country, Tennis

Aspen Davis – Basketball, Softball

Shelby Dejka – Cross Country, Tennis

Anna Disbro – Soccer, Track & Field

Ben Faust – Swim & Dive, Golf

Brandon Fisher – Tennis, Golf– Tennis, Golf

Mackenzie Buy Levitra Garner – Soccer, Track & Field

Justin Garrard – Football, Baseball

Garrett Goff – Swim & Dive, Track & Field

Devin Gossman – Basketball, Track & Field

Carly Greene – Basketball, Softball

Megan Hammerle – Cross Country, Track & Field

Isaac Harker – Football, Baseball

Blake Hawkins – Soccer, Baseball

Stephanie Holloman – Cross Country, Track & Field

Cameron Hudson – Tennis, Track & Field

Hayley Linton – Volleyball, Track & Field

Will Mock – Soccer, Golf

Allie O’Rourke – Cross Country, Track & Field

Kylee Reed – Basketball, Track & Field

Bayleigh Saulmon – Cross Country, Track & Field

Kylin Schoeff – Soccer, Track & Field

Charlotte Skillington – Cross Country, Track & Field

Rachelle Smith – Volleyball, Track & Field

Raghuram Srinivasan – Tennis, Golf

Nick Starkey – Basketball, Baseball

Kailyn Stogsdill – Swim & Dive, Track & Field

Ashley Syferd – Cross Country, Track & Field

Zach Unger – Football, Track & Field

Jessica Weaver – Volleyball, Softball

TJ Welch – Basketball, Baseball

Nathan Wire – Cross Country, Golf

Kaitlin Wirey – Swim & Dive, Tennis

Justin Woodard – Tennis, Baseball

Jared Woodruff – Soccer, Golf

Nora Wornhoff – Soccer, Track & Field

Chase Wright – Soccer, Track & Field

 

Third Time Recipients:

 

Cord Barricklow – Football, Basketball, Track & Field

Drake Burger – Cross Country, Swim & Dive, Track & Field

Jacob Clemens – Soccer, Basketball, Baseball

Miranda Dafoe – Cross Country, Swim Manager, Track & Field

Hannah Dybalski – Cross Country, Tiger Tenders, Softball

Benji Hudson – Soccer, Basketball, Track & Field

Shannon Jones – Cross Country, Swim & Dive, Track & Field

Jared Kaser – Football, Swim & Dive, Track & Field

Jacob Nelson – Tennis, Basketball, Track & Field

Kate O’Rourke – Cross Country, Basketball, Track & Field

Toni Perez – Soccer, Basketball Manager, Track & Field

Joey Plunkett – Cross Country, Swim & Dive, Track & Field

Stewart Rivers – Cross Country, Swim & Dive, Track & Field

Ashleigh Saulmon – Cross Country, Swim & Dive, Track & Field

Phillip Skillington – Soccer, Swim & Dive, Track & Field

Tommy Veerkamp – Cross Country, Wrestling, Track & Field

Betsy Williams – Cross Country, Swim & Dive, Track & Field

Kyle Williams – Football, Basketball, Baseball

Alyssa Witt – Soccer, Cheerleading, Track & Field

Nina Wornhoff – Soccer, Swim & Dive, Track & Field

 

LHS Assistant Coach of the Year: Football,  Jeff Smock

LHS Head Coach of the Year: Swim & Dive, Mike Dollens