Skip to content

Congratulations LHS Fall Sport Teams and Student Athletes on Academic and Athletic Honors!

187 Reads

0 Comments

Lebanon Tiger Head

The Lebanon Tigers hosted their Fall Sports Awards Ceremony on Monday, November 6th. Congratulations to the following Athletic Teams and Individuals on their outstanding Athletic and Academic Achievements.

Volleyball
Lebanon Invitational Champions
Sectional Runner-Up

Outstanding Offensive Player – Lizzie Kincaid
Outstanding Defensive Player – Hallie Montgomery
Most Improved Player – Jordan Windhorst
Most Valuable Player – Tori Harker
Sportsmanship – Amelia Mills
Scholar Athlete – Tori Harker

First Team All-Conference: Tori Harker
Second Team All-Conference: Kara Funk and Lizzie Kincaid

Boys’ Tennis

Most Improved Player – Harrison Love and Nick Nies
Most Valuable Player – Michael Wright
Sportsmanship – Thomas Engels
Scholar Athlete – Lay Patel

First Team All-Conference: Michael Wright
Second Team All-Conference: Cody Hollingsworth & Sam Hood
All District Team: Michael Wright

Boys’ Cross Country
Tiger Invitational Champions
Clinton Central Invitational Champions

Most Improved – Zachary West
Most Valuable Runner – Alex Brummett
A.J. Reagan Sportsmanship – Robby Muse-Myers
Scholar Athlete – Camren Toole

First Team All-Conference: Alex Brummett & Robby Muse-Myers

Girls’ Cross Country

Most Improved – Jessica Fischer
Most Valuable Runner – Emerson Haines
Megan Hammerle Sportsmanship – Katie Hasty
Scholar Athlete – Katherine Stanley

First Team All-Conference: Emerson Haines
Second Team All-Conference: Katie Hasty
Academic All State: Kate Stanley & Teagan Cooper

Football

Offensive MVP – Jaylen Washington
Defensive MVP – Trevor Adler
Special Team MVP– Parker Newman
Most Improved Athlete – Bobby Mills
Terry Weeks Outstanding Sophomore Football Player Award – Michael Reese
Chris Watson Sportsmanship Award – Bobby Mills
Scholar Athlete – Nick Bland

First Team All-Conference: Ryan Poole, Jaylen Washington, Kruze Washington, Trevor Adler, Jacob McClaine
Second Team All-Conference: Levi Jones, Nick Bland, Cameron Johnson, Christian Knight, Ben Richard

Cheerleading

Most Improved – Kaitlyn Stoops
Most Valuable – Kindsey Robertson
Sportsmanship – Kennedy Parker
Scholar Athlete – Alyssa Zink

Girls’ Soccer
LHS Invitational Champions
Sectional Runner-Ups

Top Scorer – Kirstin Byrd
Top Defender – Lizzie Hart
Most Improved Player – Alyna Sell
Most Valuable Player – Kirstin Byrd
Sportsmanship – Alyssa Downs
Scholar Athlete – Laura Lemen

First Team All-Conference: Alyssa Downs, Kirstin Byrd, Lilly Haine
Second Team All-Conference: Lizzie Hart, Tori Bennett, Sara Hammerle

Boys’ Soccer
Sagamore Athletic Conference Champions
Sectional Runner-ups

Golden Boot Top Scorer – Olin Leising
Top Defender – Jared Tucker
Most Improved Player – Olin Leising
Golden Ball Most Valuable Player – Jared Tucker
Tiger Sportsmanship – Brandon Morgan
Scholar Athlete – Noelle Parks and Andrew Zamora

First Team All-Conference: Jared Tucker, Olin Leising, Jax Wilson & Parker Newman
Second Team All-Conference: Elijah Allen, Klay Knecht, Logan Achor & Carson Burtron
All State Honors: Jared Tucker
Academic All-State Honors: Jax Wilson & Logan Wallace

Girls’ Golf
Seeger Invitational Champions
Lebanon Invitational Champions
Sagamore Athletic Conference Champions
IHSAA Sectional Champions

Most Improved – Megan Sosbe
Most Valuable Player – Maci French
Ulen Country Club Sportsmanship Award – Katherine Patterson
Scholar Athlete – Megan Sosbe

3.3 (B+) Scholar Athlete: Megan Sosbe, Katherine Patterson, Josi Greene, & Maci French
First Team All-Conference: Maci French, Megan Sosbe, Josi Greene & Katherine Patterson
Honorable Mention Academic All-State Honors: Megan Sosbe, Maci French, Josi Greene

2017 FALL 3.3 B+ Scholar Athletes
“Athletes Achieving Excellence in Academics and Athletics”
Volleyball
Tori Harker, Abigayle Krulik, Emma Huse, Lyla Barr, Lucy Tubbs, Elizabeth Kincaid, Jordan Windhorst, Ellen Alexander, Kara Funk, Amelia Mills, Hallie Montgomery, Emma Shock, Gabrielle Brewer, Jada Folden, Genna Steffy, Abigayle McCabe, & Jaelie Mitchell
Girls Golf
Megan Sosbe, Katherine Patterson, Josi Greene, & Maci French
Girls Cross Country
Katherine Stanley, Kaitlyn Moreno, Teagan Cooper, Jessica Fischer, Natalee Benavides, Emerson Haines, Teresa Perez, Cayleigh Dial, & Katie Hasty
Boys Cross Country
Camren Toole, Robby Muse Myers, Phillip Betts, Aaron Gommel, Kade Cooper, Cade Ping, Brady Hines, Hunter Smith, Alex Brummett, Rafe Crow, Noah West
Cheerleading
Allysa Zink, Molly Garner, Grace Elsbury, Rebecca Douglas, Zoe Stratton, Katie McDuffie, Isabelle Echeverria, Lauren Couger, George Piper, Konlie Westerfield, Elizabeth Messenger, Macey Kenna, Macie Morrett, Mary Brown, Caroline Reese, Taylor Rice, Logan Harrington, Faith Crouch, Kailyn Parker, Mackenzie Fouts, Kindsey Robertson, Madison McCloskey, Sydney Lockwood, Kaitlyn Stoops, & Hannah Parker
Boys Tennis
Lay Patel, Nicholas Nies, Lucas Ferrell, Matthew Keith, Thomas Engels, Harrison Love, Sam Hood, & Alexander Smith
Boys Soccer
Noelle Parks, Andrew Zamora, Kevin Burress, Lucas Michener, Carson Burtron, Jill Merritt, Delynn Harmon, Benjamin Piper, Logan Wallace, Jordan Hines, Parker Newman, Alexander VanZandt, Jax Wilson, Emma Kafka, Ethan Neihart, Joshua King Riner, Keaton Newman, Luis Arochi Perez, Brandon Morgan, Christian Parks, Olin Leising, Logan Achor, & Jared Tucker
Girls Soccer
Laura Lemen, Jessica Lehmkuhler, Summer Stogsdill, Megan Nelson, Alyna Sell. Alaine Brown, Lexi Rutan, Ariel Medellin Perez, Alyssa Downs, Lillian Haines,, Sara Hammerle, Madison Maher, Samantha Malagon, Amber Brummett, & Kirstin Byrd
Football
Nick Bland, Dawson Gatewood, Garrett Harker, Benjamin Richard, Jacob Winger, Haiden Gibbs, Erin Shallenberger, Samuel Proctor, Parker Newman, Jack Greene, William Dafoe, Morgan Evans, William Kadel, Ryan Poole, Nicholas Kaylor, John Reese, Jacob West, Taylor Wagoner, Brannon Watson, Elijah Rollins, Christian Knight, Andrew Whitsitt, & Hayden Rice

Congratulations to LHS 58 Fall Senior Athletes
Boys Soccer
Parker Newman
Logan Achor
Julian Clark
Klay Knecht
Jared Tucker
Brandon Morgan
Elijah Allen
Noelle Parks Mgr.
Football
Levi Jones
Jacob McClaine
Jaylen Washington
Nick Bland
Ryan Poole
Chandler Saunders
Kyle Pedigo
Trevor Adler
Willie Kadle
Logan Dickey
Ben Richard
Tyler Rigdon
Bobby Mills
Elijah Rollins
Andrew Whitsitt
Elijah Allen
Parker Newman
Juan Ramierz
Girls Cross Country
Teagan Cooper
Kate Stanley
Teresa Perez
Natalie Benavides
Boys Cross Country
Alex Brummett
Noah West
Brady Hines
Robert Muse Myers
Kaitlyn Moreno Mgr.
Girls Soccer
Lizzie Hart
Sara Perez
Torri Bennett
Amber Brummett
Alyssa Downs
Lexi Rutan Mgr.
Volleyball
Tori Harker
Madison Scott
Abbey Krulik
Tennis
Lay Patel
Cody Hollingsworth
Thomas Engels
Sam Hood
Cheerleaders
Cora Dale
George Piper
Ally Zink
Kindsey Robertson
Macie Morrett
Lizzie Messenger
Madison McCloskey
Girls Golf
Josi Greene
Megan Sosbe
Maci French

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • unnamed
  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    Lebanon Tigers Athletics - Lebanon High School Sports, Lebanon, IN lebanonathletics.com/2017/11/…

    About 8 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS